Articles Posted in California Law
[…] 2. Request or require the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which company personnel writes or otherwise records on the credit card transaction form as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment.

3. Use a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces specifically designated for filling in any personal identification information of the cardholder in any credit card transaction.

See Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(a).

Under the Act, personal identification information is “information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder’s address and telephone number.” Id. at § 1747.08(b).

On December 19, 2008, in Party City Corp. v. The Superior Court of San Diego County, the California Court of Appeal held that ZIP codes did not fall within the definition of personal identification information.